A Fishing forum. FishingBanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » FishingBanter forum » rec.outdoors.fishing newsgroups » Fishing Photos
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

ID this fish - warmouth.jpg (1/2)



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 20th, 2007, 01:44 PM posted to alt.binaries.pictures.fishing
Musashi
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 51
Default ID this fish - warmouth.jpg (1/2)


"J. Miller (Guit_fishN)" wrote in message
.

Either a Warmouth or a Rockbass.
My bet would be on the former from the coloration.


  #2  
Old April 20th, 2007, 03:26 PM posted to alt.binaries.pictures.fishing
fganje
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 15
Default ID this fish - warmouth.jpg (1/2)

The anal fin spines weren't visible in the picture, but the number of spines
and coloring are the key to identifing this fish.

From:
http://www.dnr.state.oh.us/wildlife/...d/warmouth.htm

WARMOUTH SUNFISH
COMMON NAMES: Warmouth sunfish, Mud bass
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lepomis gulosus

IDENTIFICATION: Warmouth look similar to rock bass and green sunfish
with a thick, oblong body. The mouth is large, with the upper jaw extending
to or beyond the middle of the eye. The coloration is dark olive-brown and
it is mottled with dark brown blotches over the body. In addition, they have
dark colored stripes extending from the eye to the opercle (ear) flap.
Warmouth have only three anal fin spines while rock bass have six.

RANGE AND HABITAT: Warmouth sunfish are native to Ohio, but their
distribution is limited to glaciated streams and lakes in the northeast part
of the state. They are abundant in one of the few natural lakes in Ohio,
Nettle Lake in Williams County, and in the Scioto River drainage in
south-central Ohio. Warmouth prefer weedy lakes, sluggish streams, oxbows,
marshes and ponds. They are a secretive fish seeking cover in rocky banks,
stumps, or weed masses to avoid direct sunlight.

LIFE HISTORY: Warmouth are not colonial spawners like other sunfish
species. However, males do fan out a nest, usually near a rock, stump, clump
of vegetation, or other large object. The male guards the nest until the fry
disperse. During this time the male will chase intruders off with gill
covers spread wide and mouth open, to make himself appear larger. Adults eat
primarily crayfish, aquatic sowbugs, aquatic insect larvae, and small fish.
Warmouth can take four years to reach 6 inches in length.

ADULT SIZE: Adults usually range from 4 to 10 inches in length with
the largest warmouth reported in Ohio measuring 11.2 inches.

FISHING METHODS: Warmouth will bite on both natural and artificial
baits. However, because of their small size and limited distribution in
Ohio, warmouth are seldom sought by anglers.





"Musashi" wrote in message
t...

"J. Miller (Guit_fishN)" wrote in message
.

Either a Warmouth or a Rockbass.
My bet would be on the former from the coloration.








Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WARMOUTH.jpg
Views:	667
Size:	16.6 KB
ID:	253  Click image for larger version

Name:	WARMOUTH.jpg
Views:	427
Size:	16.6 KB
ID:	254  
  #3  
Old April 20th, 2007, 04:17 PM posted to alt.binaries.pictures.fishing
Musashi
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 51
Default ID this fish - warmouth.jpg (1/2)


"fganje" wrote in message
...
The anal fin spines weren't visible in the picture, but the number of

spines
and coloring are the key to identifing this fish.


I didn't bother to research it as much as you did.
I merely went by what I remembered from every Rockbass that
I've ever caught in my life (maybe 5 in all, if that) and they all had
a coloration that was strongly bronze/brownish something similar
to a SM Bass.


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ID this fish - warmouth.jpg (1/2) fganje Fishing Photos 0 April 20th, 2007 01:34 PM
ID this fish - warmouth.jpg (0/2) J. Miller (Guit_fishN) Fishing Photos 0 April 20th, 2007 05:42 AM
Scientific Research confirms that fish feel pain: INTENSIVE FISH FARMING John UK Coarse Fishing 7 October 7th, 2003 03:00 PM
Scientific Research confirms that fish feel pain: INTENSIVE FISH FARMING John UK Sea Fishing 3 October 6th, 2003 09:50 PM
Scientific Research confirms that fish feel pain: INTENSIVE FISH FARMING John Fishing in Canada 3 October 6th, 2003 09:50 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2024 FishingBanter.
The comments are property of their posters.